WotLK Badge Chat

9 06 2008

Small conversation between Meara and I thru Google Talk. I was at work and somehow, somewhere in that debate I lost focus of what I was supposed to be going for …got pwnd.

After the break of course.

me: Different badges for different raid tiers in WotLK

Meara
: o.o ooh well it was a bit to easy, and i mean come on there will be all of the instances 10 man. they cant make it any easier then that

me
: yeah but it leaves slow progression guilds in the dust

Meara:
o.o thats what they get… forces them to step up to the plate

me:
o.o yeah but with the badge loot there is right now, makes it a bit faster/easier than bashing your head on the wall for several times hoping for a drop, instead you get a piece of gear that is better and it’s 100% going to you. It’s not absolutely imbalanced because they don’t have full sets, but rather pieces here and there. So obviously tier pieces will be superior due to set bonuses, but the badge gear is a good boost to the person that is striving for those tier pieces. Take Gyn as an example, she’s been doing so many kara runs for that chest piece from Illhoof and it never dropped, so she went and grabbed the badge one.

Meara:
yea but you said they aren’t removing badge stuff completely
me: i know, what will happen is, using examples from current instances let’s say the badges from kara and za would give you access to the badge gear from shattrath<

Meara:
yea

me:
and some other different badge that dropped in say BT/Hyjal would give you access to the badge gear at sunwell. So, say, the only way to upgrade my rogue if it was like that now, would be to go to bt or hyjal

Meara:
yeah

me:
because even tho i have 70some badges, i could only buy the gear from shattrath vendor and not that chest piece from sunwell. While a huge boost, it isn’t really much compared with t5/6 chest piece

Meara:
o.o so what your saying is those who work hardest in the guild are going to get hit the hardest

me:
Hm, not really.
What i’m saying is, guilds that get stuck in progression like we are won’t have an upgrade chance by badges because the gear from the instance will be equal or better than the gear they can get from badges, another example of what i mean: I have the netherblade leggings from gruul, T4 legs right? I could have bought the badge pants from shatt, yes? since that would be the only badge gear i could access, cause the other badge gear would need BT badges, but would i do it? nop, T4 is better so why bother

Meara:
yea but the thing is We only need 10 people to progress threw all the instances So 10 good people and screw the rest, and if we have the time do 25man

me:
nah

Meara:
So it wont be hard to get to the next tiers

me: Wrong. Think Kara -> ZA progression, we blasted thru kara but, with the same team of greatly geared people, we got our butts handed to us in ZA

Meara:
yea but theres a difference between Running from one instance straight in to the next if we take owr time it wont be to hard to progress and ZA is technically harder then Gruul and Mag

me:
erm, that’s what we did and see above. Yeah…about that, it is exactlty how it is gonna be the second raid zone will be exponentially harder than the first one… or that’s how i understood it by the comments

Meara:
then we just cant rush

me:
We never rushed ZA with prowess. We had the best geared in there, and we couldn’t clear a normal, let alone a timed

Meara:
O.o but that took time We ended up doing it

me:
We didn’t clear za

Meara
: But we got timed on Bear and 4 of the Gods down things take time, you cant expect to clear kara and then go clear ZA

me:
No but that’s how you were thinking it was gonna be, first 10 man cleared and on farm, on to the next one. What i think will happen is this: Two teams of 10 will be doing the 10-man version at first during weekdays, and weekends both teams will be joining to do the same raid but in 25-man version

Meara: and then we combine at the week end to do 25 versions

me:
since they are in different cooldowns…

Meara:
yea thats how i pictured it begging don

me:
that was scary

Meara:
or try 25 mans early in the week if it doesn’t work split up do 10mans

me:
either of them

Meara:
yea so i mean i don’t see why theres a problem with the badge thing and we shouldn’t judge right now you know blizz isn’t really constant with that they say

me:
but still that just means too many badges will be had, soon people will be gearing off of badges rather than drops, and they’ll move on to the next raid cause their hoped-for drop never…uh, dropped

Meara:
well as long as it can work with that there shouldn’t be a problem

me:
i think i just made their point, didn’t i? instead of defending mine O.o

Meara:
lol o.o we will just have to see how things work **stares at Rachel ray teaching people about frying**

me:
yeah i guess it’s way too early to say.
Oh oh, go learn that!

Advertisements

Actions

Information

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: